Philips · MPN: 242S9JML/00
£139.99
inc. VAT
Spread the cost with Klarna, Clearpay, PayPal or FloatFrom 3 interest-free payments of £46.66 See options

Credit subject to status. 18+, UK residents only. See each provider for terms.

Key specs

  • Display diagonal60.5 cm (23.8")
  • Display resolution1920 x 1080 pixels
  • Panel typeVA
  • Response time4 ms
All specifications

In stock

FREE delivery

Express £9.99

Price drop alert

Philips S Line 23.8" Full HD Monitor (242S9JML/00)
Now £139.99

We'll email you if the price of this item drops in the next 90 days.

Overview

  • 60.5 cm (23.8") Black
  • Height adjustment 13 cm Built-in speaker(s)
  • USB upstream port type: USB Type-B HDMI HDMI version: 1.4 DisplayPorts quantity: 1 DisplayPort version: 1.2
  • Screen shape: Flat
  • Maximum refresh rate: 75 Hz Response time: 4 ms
  • 1920 x 1080 pixels Full HD Panel type: VA
  • Energy efficiency class (SDR): D ENERGY STAR, TCO RoHS

Our S Line monitor delivers business efficiency. Features like Flicker-free and LowBlue mode make work easy-on-the eyes and increase your productivity.

Specifications

Display

Display diagonal60.5 cm (23.8")
Display resolution1920 x 1080 pixels
Native aspect ratio16:9
Display technologyLCD
TouchscreenNo
HD typeFull HD
Panel typeVA
LED backlightYes
Backlight typeW-LED
Display brightness (typical)300 cd/m²
Response time4 ms
Anti-glare screenYes
Screen shapeFlat
Contrast ratio (typical)3000:1
Contrast ratio (dynamic)50000000:1
Dynamic contrast ratio marketing nameSmartContrast
Maximum refresh rate75 Hz
Viewing angle, horizontal178°
Viewing angle, vertical178°
Display number of colours16.7 million colours
Pixel pitch0.2745 x 0.2745 mm
Pixel density93 ppi
Horizontal scan range30 - 85 kHz
Vertical scan range48 - 75 Hz
Viewable size, horizontal52.7 cm
Viewable size, vertical29.6 cm
Digital horizontal frequency30 - 85 kHz
Digital vertical frequency48 - 75 Hz
Display diagonal (metric)60.5 cm
DDC/CIYes
Haze rate25%
Surface hardness3H
Colour depth8 bit
Colour gamut standardsRGB, NTSC
Colour gamut80%
sRGB coverage (typical)99%
NTSC coverage (typical)80%
Display sRGBYes
Display panel size23.8 inch / 60.5 cm

Performance

VESA Adaptive Sync supportYes
Component video syncSeparate Sync, Sync-on-green (SOG)
Flicker-free technologyYes
Low Blue Light technologyYes
Show all 129 specificationsShow fewer specifications

Multimedia

Built-in speaker(s)Yes
Number of speakers2
RMS rated power4 W
Built-in cameraNo

Design

Market positioningBusiness
Product colourBlack
Front bezel colourBlack
Feet colourBlack

Ports & interfaces

Built-in USB hubYes
USB hub version3.2 Gen 1 (3.1 Gen 1)
USB upstream port typeUSB Type-B
Number of upstream ports1
Number of USB Type-B upstream ports quantity1
USB Type-A downstream ports quantity4
USB Power Delivery (USB PD)Yes
VGA (D-Sub) ports quantity1
DVI portYes
DVI-D ports quantity1
HDMIYes
HDMI ports quantity1
HDMI version1.4
DisplayPorts quantity1
DisplayPort version1.2
Audio outputYes
PC Audio inYes
HDCPYes
HDCP version1.4

Ergonomics

VESA mountingYes
Panel mounting interface100 x 100 mm
Cable lock slotYes
Cable lock slot typeKensington
Height adjustmentYes
Adjustable height (max)13 cm
PivotYes
Pivot angle-90 - 90°
SwivellingYes
Swivel angle range-180 - 180°
Tilt adjustmentYes
Tilt angle range-5 - 25°
On Screen Display (OSD)Yes
On Screen Display (OSD) languagesPortuguese, Czech, Dutch, English, Finnish, French, German, Greek, Hungarian, Italian, Japanese, Korean, Polish, Russian, Simplified Chinese, Spanish, Swedish, Traditional Chinese, Turkish, Ukrainian
Plug and PlayYes
LED indicatorsOperation, Stand-by

Power

Energy efficiency class (SDR)D
Energy consumption (SDR) per 1000 hours21 kWh
Power consumption (typical)15 W
Power consumption (standby)0.4 W
Power consumption (off)0.3 W
Power consumption (PowerSave)12 W
AC input voltage100 - 240 V
AC input frequency50/60 Hz
Power supply typeInternal

Operational conditions

Operating temperature (T-T)0 - 40 °C
Storage temperature (T-T)-20 - 60 °C
Operating relative humidity (H-H)20 - 80%
Operating altitude0 - 3658 m
Non-operating altitude0 - 12192 m

Weight & dimensions

Width (with stand)539 mm
Depth (with stand)205 mm
Height (with stand)484 mm
Weight (with stand)4.85 kg
Width (without stand)539 mm
Depth (without stand)55 mm
Height (without stand)324 mm
Weight (without stand)3.09 kg

Packaging content

Stand includedYes
Cables includedHDMI, DisplayPort, AC
ManualYes
Bundled softwareSmartControl

Sustainability

Sustainability certificatesENERGY STAR, TCO
Doesn't containMercury, PVC/BFR
Sustainability complianceYes

General

Product familyS Line

Other features

Compatible operating systemsMac OS X; Windows 11 / 10 / 8.1 / 8 / 7
Exterior finish typeTextured
Monitor sync input signalSeparate Sync; Sync on Green
EasyRead modeYes
LowBlue modeYes
Heavy metals freeHg (mercury)
Recyclable packaging material100%
Compliance certificatesRoHS
Mean time between failures (MTBF)70000 h
User controlsSmartImage/Back; Brightness/UP; Input/Down; Menu/OK; Power On/Off
Regulatory ApprovalsCB; CE Mark; CU-EAC; EAEU RoHS; FCC Class B; ICES-003; SEMKO; TUV Ergo; TUV/GS
Picture enhancementSmartImage

Recycling data

Post-consumer recycled plastic85%

Manuals & downloads

Delivery & returns

Delivery

  • FREE standard delivery on orders over £50, otherwise £4.95 (3–5 working days).
  • Express delivery £9.99 (1–3 working days) on selected products, UK mainland.
  • PlayStation and Arozzi products use a 5–7 working-day service.
  • Orders are processed within 24 hours, Monday to Friday excluding bank holidays. All deliveries must be signed for.

Returns

  • Changed your mind? Tell us within 14 days of receiving your item, then return it within a further 14 days, unused and in its original packaging. A minimum £9.99 collection fee applies.
  • Faulty or damaged on arrival? Contact us within 48 hours of delivery.
  • Custom-built PCs can only be returned if faulty. Opened headphones, earphones and AirPods can't be returned for hygiene reasons.

Full delivery information · Full returns policy