Philips · MPN: 222B1TFL/00
£429.99
inc. VAT
Spread the cost with Klarna, Clearpay, PayPal, Float or SnapFrom 3 interest-free payments of £143.33 See options

Credit subject to status. 18+, UK residents only. See each provider for terms.

Key specs

  • Display diagonal54.6 cm (21.5")
  • Display resolution1920 x 1080 pixels
  • Panel typeIPS
  • Response time4 ms
All specifications

Out of stock

FREE delivery

Express £9.99

Overview

  • 54.6 cm (21.5") Black
  • HDMI HDMI version: 1.4 DisplayPorts quantity: 1 DisplayPort version: 1.2
  • Screen shape: Flat
  • Maximum refresh rate: 75 Hz Response time: 4 ms
  • 1920 x 1080 pixels Full HD Panel type: IPS
  • Energy efficiency class (SDR): E RoHS

Philips open-frame touch monitor provides optimal flexibility for mounting. A sturdy, water and dust resistant, edge-to-edge design fit your needs. Great brightness performance and anti-glare display creates an outstanding picture clarity.

Specifications

Display

Display diagonal54.6 cm (21.5")
Display resolution1920 x 1080 pixels
Native aspect ratio16:9
Display technologyLED
TouchscreenYes
HD typeFull HD
Panel typeIPS
LED backlightYes
Backlight typeW-LED
Touchscreen technologyProjected capacitive system
Touch technologyMulti-touch
Number of simultaneous touchpoints10
Display brightness (typical)400 cd/m²
Display brightness400 cd/m²
Response time4 ms
Screen shapeFlat
Aspect ratio16:9
Contrast ratio (typical)1000:1
Contrast ratio (dynamic)50000000:1
Dynamic contrast ratio marketing nameSmartContrast
Maximum refresh rate75 Hz
Viewing angle, horizontal178°
Viewing angle, vertical178°
Display number of colours16.7 million colours
Pixel pitch0.24795 x 0.24795 mm
Pixel density102 ppi
Horizontal scan range30 - 85 kHz
Vertical scan range48 - 75 Hz
Viewable size, horizontal47.6 cm
Viewable size, vertical26.8 cm
Display diagonal (metric)54.6 cm
DDC/CIYes
Haze rate5%
Surface hardness7H
Colour gamut standardsRGB, NTSC
Colour gamut72%
NTSC coverage (typical)72%
Display sRGBYes
Display panel size21.5 inch / 54.6 cm

Performance

NVIDIA G-SYNCNo
AMD FreeSyncNo
Component video syncSeparate Sync, Sync-on-green (SOG)
Flicker-free technologyYes
Low Blue Light technologyYes
Windows operating systems supportedWindows 10, Windows 7, Windows 8, Windows 8.1
Other operating systems supportedAndroid
Palm rejectionYes
Show all 116 specificationsShow fewer specifications

Multimedia

Built-in cameraNo

Design

Product colourBlack
Front bezel colourBlack

Ports & interfaces

Built-in USB hubYes
Number of upstream ports1
USB Type-A downstream ports quantity2
USB Touch portYes
VGA (D-Sub) ports quantity1
DVI portYes
DVI-D ports quantity1
HDMIYes
HDMI ports quantity1
HDMI version1.4
DisplayPorts quantity1
DisplayPort version1.2
Audio outputYes
I/O portsUSB 3.2 x 1 (Upstream), USB 3.2 x 2 (Downstream with 1 fast charge B.C 1.2), mini USB x 1

Ergonomics

VESA mountingYes
Panel mounting interface100 x 100 mm
Wall mountableYes
Cable lock slotYes
Cable lock slot typeKensington
Height adjustmentNo
On Screen Display (OSD)Yes
On Screen Display (OSD) languagesPortuguese, Czech, Dutch, English, Finnish, French, German, Greek, Hungarian, Italian, Japanese, Korean, Polish, Russian, Simplified Chinese, Spanish, Swedish, Traditional Chinese, Turkish, Ukrainian
Number of OSD languages21
Palm rejection area30 x 30 mm
Plug and PlayYes
LED indicatorsOperation, Stand-by

Power

Energy efficiency class (SDR)E
Power consumption (typical)20.1 W
Power consumption (standby)0.3 W
Power consumption (off)0.3 W
Power consumption (PowerSave)11.2 W
AC input voltage100 - 240 V
AC input frequency50/60 Hz
Power supply typeExternal

Operational conditions

Operating temperature (T-T)0 - 40 °C
Storage temperature (T-T)-20 - 60 °C
Operating relative humidity (H-H)20 - 80%
Operating altitude0 - 3658 m
Non-operating altitude0 - 12192 m

Weight & dimensions

Width (without stand)522 mm
Depth (without stand)49 mm
Height (without stand)315 mm
Weight (without stand)4.91 kg

Packaging content

Cables includedHDMI, DisplayPort, USB Type-A to USB Type-B, AC
ManualYes
Bundled softwareSmartControl

Sustainability

Doesn't containMercury, PVC/BFR

General

Product familyB Line

Other features

International Protection (IP) codeIP65
Compatible operating systemsDDC/CI, sRGB, Windows 10 / 8.1 / 8 / 7
Exterior finish typeTextured
Signal inputVGA (Analog ), DVI-D (digital, HDCP), DisplayPort 1.2, HDMI 1.4
Monitor sync input signalSeparate Sync, Sync on Green
EasyRead modeYes
LowBlue modeYes
Heavy metals freeHg (mercury)
Recyclable packaging material100%
Compliance certificatesRoHS
Display viewable area (HxV)476.064 x 267.786 mm
Mean time between failures (MTBF)70000 h
CertificationCB, CE Mark, FCC Class B, SEMKO, UKRAINIAN, ICES-003, CU-EAC, EAEU RoHS, TUV Ergo, TUV/GS, TUV Eye Comfort certified
User controlsSmartImage, Input, Brightness, Menu, Power On/Off
Touch methodStylus, Finger, Glove*
Regulatory ApprovalsCB, CE Mark, FCC Class B, SEMKO, UKRAINIAN, ICES-003, CU-EAC, EAEU RoHS, TUV Ergo, TUV/GS, TUV Eye Comfort certified
Picture enhancementSmartImage
Energy efficiency class (old)E

Manuals & downloads

Delivery & returns

Delivery

  • FREE standard delivery on orders over £50, otherwise £4.95 (3–5 working days).
  • Express delivery £9.99 (1–3 working days) on selected products, UK mainland.
  • PlayStation and Arozzi products use a 5–7 working-day service.
  • Orders are processed within 24 hours, Monday to Friday excluding bank holidays. All deliveries must be signed for.

Returns

  • Changed your mind? Tell us within 14 days of receiving your item, then return it within a further 14 days, unused and in its original packaging. A minimum £9.99 collection fee applies.
  • Faulty or damaged on arrival? Contact us within 48 hours of delivery.
  • Custom-built PCs can only be returned if faulty. Opened headphones, earphones and AirPods can't be returned for hygiene reasons.

Full delivery information · Full returns policy